Main Page / Browse Categories / Domain Names / Is there a limit to the length of my domain name?
Is there a limit to the length of my domain name?
Domain names can be up to 67 alphanumeric characters and hyphens. This includes the .com, .net, .org, .info, .biz, or .us extension, which counts as four characters. In addition, domain names cannot begin or end with a hyphen and .biz and .info domain names must have at least four characters (not including the extension).

User Comments
Is there a limit to the length of my domain name?
Add Comment
There are no user comments for this topic.
Add Comment
Additional Info
General Information
Article No. 124
Created: 06:33 AM 12.19.03
Author: HPU Support

Attachments
No attachments.

Did this help you?
Yes No

Statistics
Yes708 (52%) Voted Yes661 (48%) Voted NoNo

Other Options
Print Article
Email Article

Related Articles
Redemption Period for .com and .net
Understanding of the Chinese market (.pdf)
Guide to Marketing in China (.doc)
What is the difference between and sub-domain and a web user?
What does REDEMPTIONPERIOD or PENDING DELETE RESTORABLE mean?